Bill Text: HI SB2164 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Affected condominium owners by means of notice to the association of apartment owners of the condominium and by posting in common areas of the condominium project;

     (2)  Purchasers by means of amendments to the developer's public report submitted to the commission pursuant to section 514B-56; and

     (3)  Prospective purchasers by means of a statement in an announcement or advertisement published pursuant to section 514B-95.5 that amendments have been made to the developer's public report."

     SECTION 2.  Section 514B-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A developer's public report shall contain:

     (1)  The name and address of the project, and the name, address, telephone number, and electronic mail address, if any, of the developer or the developer's agent;

     (2)  A statement of the deadline, pursuant to section 514B‑89, for completion of construction or, in the case of a conversion, for the completion of any repairs required to comply with section 514B‑5, and the remedies available to the purchaser, including but not limited to cancellation of the sales contract, if the completion of construction or repairs does not occur on or before the completion deadline;

     (3)  A breakdown of the annual maintenance fees and the monthly estimated cost for each unit, certified to have been based on generally accepted accounting principles, and a statement regarding when a purchaser shall become obligated to start paying the fees pursuant to section 514B‑41(b);

     (4)  A description of all warranties for the individual units and the common elements, including the date of initiation and expiration of any [such] warranties, or a statement that no warranties exist;

     (5)  A summary of the permitted uses of the units and, if applicable, the number of units planned to be devoted to [a] each particular use;

     (6)  A description of any development rights reserved to the developer or others;

     (7)  A declaration, subject to the penalties set forth in section 514B‑69(b), that the project is in compliance with all county zoning and building ordinances and codes, and all other county permitting requirements applicable to the project, pursuant to sections 514B‑5 and 514B‑32(a)(13); [and]

     (8)  The amount of the purchase price for each unit that is designated for deposit into the estimated replacement reserve fund; and