Bill Text: HI SB2152 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Enhanced review of public land leases and revocable permits would allow the State to ensure that the use of public lands best benefits Hawaii's people.

     The purpose of this Act is to limit the discretion of the land division of the department of land and natural resources by requiring the board of land and natural resources to approve all decisions to revoke, limit, condemn, remove, or modify the department's leases and revocable permits.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-6  Powers.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the board of land and natural resources shall have the powers and functions granted to the heads of departments and the board of land and natural resources under chapter 26.

     In addition to the foregoing, the board may:

     (1)  Adopt a seal;

     (2)  Administer oaths;

     (3)  Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;

     (4)  Adopt rules [which, upon compliance with] pursuant to chapter 91, which shall have the force and effect of law;

     (5)  Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable fees for the preparation of documents to be issued, for the surveying of public lands, and for the issuing of certified copies of its government records, which fees, when collected, shall be deposited into the state general fund, unless otherwise specified in this chapter;

     (6)  Establish additional restrictions, requirements, or conditions, consistent with those prescribed in this chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of[, the]; terms of sale, lease, license, or permit[,]; and [the] qualifications of any person to draw, bid, or negotiate for public land;

     (7)  Reduce or waive the lease rental at the beginning of the lease on any lease of public land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use where the land being leased requires substantial improvements to be placed thereon; provided that the reduction or waiver shall not exceed two years for land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use, or exceed one year for land to be used for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business use.  When a lease for resort, commercial, industrial, or other business or residential purposes requires a lessee to demolish existing improvements or provide basic infrastructure, including drainage, sewer, water, electricity, and other utilities, before the lessee can make productive use of the land, the board may approve a reduction or waiver of lease rental for a