Bill Text: HI SB2151 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] in the circuit court within thirty days after the preliminary ruling or within thirty days after service of the certified copy of the final decision and order of the agency pursuant to rule of court, except where a statute provides for a direct appeal to the intermediate appellate court[,] or the supreme court, subject to chapter 602.  In such cases, the appeal shall be treated in the same manner as an appeal from the circuit court [to the intermediate appellate court], including payment of the fee prescribed by section 607-5 for filing the notice of appeal (except in cases appealed under sections 11-51 and 40-91).  The court in its discretion may permit other interested persons to intervene."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92F-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Except as to cases the circuit court considers of greater importance, proceedings before the court, as authorized by this section, and appeals to the supreme court therefrom, take precedence on the docket over all cases and shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way."

     SECTION 4.  Section 101-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§101-32  Possession pending appeal.