Bill Text: HI SB2151 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§380-10  Appeal.  Whenever any court of the State issues or denies any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, an appeal shall lie as of right, subject to chapter 602, [in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts,] notwithstanding any provision of section 641-1.  The appeal shall be heard and the temporary injunctive order affirmed, modified, or set aside with the greatest possible expedition, giving the proceedings precedence over all other matters of the same character."

     SECTION 8.  Section 602-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows:

     (1)  To hear and determine all questions of law, or of mixed law and fact, which are properly brought before it by [application]:

         (A)  Application for a writ of certiorari to the intermediate appellate court or by transfer from the intermediate appellate court as provided in this chapter;

         (B)  Appeal pursuant to section 11-51, 92F-15(f), 101-32, 101-34, 101-52, 174C-60, or 380-10;

         (C)  Appeal pursuant to section 641‑11, if the judgment includes a sentence of life imprisonment; or

         (D)  Appeal of a decision of any court or agency when appeals to the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court are otherwise allowed by law, and the decision:

              (i)  Invalidates an amendment to the state constitution; or

             (ii)  Determines a state statute, county ordinance, or agency rule is invalid on the grounds that it was invalidly enacted or is unconstitutional, on its face or as applied, under the constitution of either the State or the United States;

     (2)  To answer, in its discretion, any question of law reserved by a circuit court, the land court, or the tax appeal court, or any question or proposition of law certified to it by a federal district or appellate court if the supreme court shall so provide by rule;

     (3)  To exercise original jurisdiction in all questions arising under writs directed to courts of inferior jurisdiction and returnable before the supreme court, or if the supreme court consents to receive the case arising under writs of mandamus directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill the duties of their offices; and such other original jurisdiction as may be expressly conferred by law;

     (4)  To issue writs of habeas corpus, or orders to show cause as provided by chapter 660, returnable before the supreme court or a circuit court, and any justice may issue writs of habeas corpus or such orders to show cause, returnable as above stated;