Bill Text: HI SB2151 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Notwithstanding any provision of section 641-1, an interlocutory appeal shall lie from the decision on the issue as of right, and the appeal shall be given precedence [in the intermediate appellate court].  Failure of the defendant to raise the issue within ten days after service of an order granting immediate possession shall be deemed an admission that the use is a public use or a superior public use, as the case may be."

     SECTION 6.  Section 101-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§101-52  Proceedings authorized.  Any officer authorized to bring eminent domain proceedings under part I, and any county when thereunto authorized in the manner provided by section 101-13, which is made applicable to this part, may file or cause to be filed a special proceeding for the acquisition by the State or county, as the case may be, of public property required for public uses which are under the officer's or county's jurisdiction and control.  The circuit courts may try and determine the proceedings without a jury, subject only to an appeal in accordance with chapter 602[, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts].  The circuit court, on its own motion or on motion of any party, may try and determine any issue in the case in advance of other issues.  Compensation or damages shall be paid by the condemning authority for the condemnation of any public property taken under this chapter."

     SECTION 7.  Section 380-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§380-10  Appeal.