Bill Text: HI SB2151 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The circuit courts may try and determine the proceedings without a jury, subject only to an appeal in accordance with chapter 602[, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts].  The circuit court, on its own motion or on motion of any party, may try and determine any issue in the case in advance of other issues.  Compensation or damages shall be paid by the condemning authority for the condemnation of any public property taken under this chapter."

     SECTION 7.  Section 380-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§380-10  Appeal.  Whenever any court of the State issues or denies any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, an appeal shall lie as of right, subject to chapter 602, [in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts,] notwithstanding any provision of section 641-1.  The appeal shall be heard and the temporary injunctive order affirmed, modified, or set aside with the greatest possible expedition, giving the proceedings precedence over all other matters of the same character."

     SECTION 8.  Section 602-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows: