Bill Text: HI SB2151 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [Every] Unless otherwise provided by statutes, every appeal shall be taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced [in the supreme court].  The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.  No judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."

     SECTION 11.  Section 641-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§641-11  From circuit courts.  Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, except a judgment that includes a life sentence, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court.  A judgment that includes a life sentence may be appealed to the supreme court.  The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment.  All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee."

     SECTION 12.  Section 85 of Act 202, Session Laws of Hawaii 2004, as amended by section 1 of Act 94, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, is amended to read as follows: