Bill Text: HI SB2151 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The court in its discretion may permit other interested persons to intervene."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92F-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Except as to cases the circuit court considers of greater importance, proceedings before the court, as authorized by this section, and appeals to the supreme court therefrom, take precedence on the docket over all cases and shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way."

     SECTION 4.  Section 101-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§101-32  Possession pending appeal.  At any time after judgment has been rendered in the circuit court for or in favor of the plaintiff, or pending an appeal subject to chapter 602 by either plaintiff or defendant, the plaintiff, if not already in possession of the land sought to be condemned under an order entered pursuant to sections 101-28 and 101-29, may be put into possession thereof upon the payment, to the clerk of the court, of the amount assessed as compensation or damages and such further sum as may be required by the court as a fund to pay any further compensation or damages that may be awarded, as well as all damages that may be sustained by the defendant if for any cause the property is not finally taken for public use.  Upon such payment, the court shall make an order putting plaintiff into possession of the property sought to be condemned with the right to use the same during the pendency of and until the final conclusion of the litigation.  If the plaintiff has appealed, the amount shall be held by the clerk until the entry of final judgment, and the final judgment shall include, as part of the just compensation and damages awarded, interest at the rate provided in section 101-25 from the date of the order letting plaintiff into possession.  If the defendant who is entitled to the amount of money assessed as compensation or damages and paid into court under this section has appealed, the defendant shall have the right to demand and receive payment of the same at any time thereafter, upon filing a receipt therefor and an abandonment of all defenses to the action or proceeding, except as to the amount of compensation or damages that the defendant may be entitled to if a new trial shall be granted."

     SECTION 5.  Section 101-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§101-34  Issue as to use may be set for immediate trial.