Bill Text: HI SB2142 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ""Domestic abuse" means:

     (1)  Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage between family or household members; or

     (2)  Any act which would constitute an offense under section 709-906, or under part V or VI of chapter 707 committed against a [minor] family or household member by [an adult] another family or household member."

     SECTION 3.  Section 586-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A petition for relief shall be in writing upon forms provided by the court and shall allege, under penalty of perjury, that:  a past act or acts of domestic abuse may have occurred; threats of abuse make it probable that acts of domestic abuse may be imminent; or extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage may have occurred or is imminent; and be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath or a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought."

     SECTION 4.  Section 586-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§586-5.5  Protective order; additional orders.