Bill Text: HI SB2139 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2139 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Transparency In State Government.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2018-01-22 - Referred to GVO/PSM/JDC, WAM. [SB2139 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2018-SB2139-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2139 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TRANSPARENCY IN STATE GOVERNMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 92-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-3.1 Limited meetings. (a) If
a board determines that it is necessary to meet at a location that is dangerous
to health or safety, or if a board determines that it is necessary to conduct
an on-site inspection of a location that is related to the board's business at
which public attendance is not practicable, and the director of the office of
information practices concurs, the board may hold a limited meeting at that
location that shall not be open to the public; provided that at a regular
meeting of the board prior to the limited meeting:
(1) The board determines, after sufficient public
deliberation, that it is necessary to hold the limited meeting and specifies
that the location is dangerous to health or safety or that the on-site
inspection is necessary and public attendance is impracticable;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board
is entitled vote to adopt the determinations required by paragraph (1); and
(3) Notice of the limited meeting is provided in
accordance with section 92-7.
(b) A county council may hold a limited meeting that is open to the public, as the guest of a board or community group holding its own meeting, and the council shall not be required to have a quorum of members in attendance or accept oral testimony; provided that:
(1) Notice of the limited meeting shall be provided in accordance with section 92-7, shall indicate the board or community group whose meeting the council is attending, and shall not be required to include an agenda;