Bill Text: HI SB2122 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This requirement shall expire on June 30, 1988."]

     SECTION 10.  Act 212, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, as amended by Acts 11 and 96, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, as amended by Act 184, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, is amended by amending section 7 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall be repealed on January 1, 2016[.]; provided that section 461-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be reenacted in the form in which it read on the day before the effective date of this Act."

     SECTION 11.  Section 321-15.62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by ratifying the reenactment by the revisor of subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The director of health shall adopt rules regarding expanded adult residential care homes in accordance with chapter 91 that shall implement a social model of health care designed to:

     (1)  Protect the health, safety, civil rights, and rights of choice of residents in a nursing facility or in home- or community-based care;

     (2)  Provide for the licensing of expanded adult residential care homes for persons who are certified by the department of human services, a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or registered nurse case manager as requiring skilled nursing facility level or intermediate care facility level of care who have no financial relationship with the home care operator or facility staff; provided that the rules shall allow group living in the following two categories of expanded adult residential care homes as licensed by the department of health:

         (A)  A type I home shall consist of five or fewer residents with no more than two nursing facility level residents; provided that more nursing facility level residents may be allowed at the discretion of the department; and provided further that up to six residents may be allowed at the discretion of the department to live in a type I home; provided that the primary caregiver or home operator is a certified nurse aide who has completed a state-approved training program and other training as required by the department; and

         (B)  A type II home shall consist of six or more residents, with no more than twenty per cent of the home's licensed capacity as nursing facility level residents; provided that more nursing facility level residents may be allowed at the discretion of the department;

          provided further that the department shall exercise its discretion for a resident presently residing in a type I or type II home, to allow the resident to remain as an additional nursing facility level resident based upon the best interests of the resident.