Bill Text: HI SB2121 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)  Each fiscal year, the division may use up to $           from the mortgage loan recovery fund's surplus balance exceeding $1,500,000 to:

     (1)  Train the division's staff, including the division's attorneys, in the residential mortgage industry;

     (2)  Provide training for the licensees;

     (3)  Publish educational materials for licensees relating to licensure under this chapter; and

     (4)  Provide educational sessions and publish educational materials for consumers relating to residential mortgage loans."

     SECTION 2.  Section 454F-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Notwithstanding any other provision, the liability of the mortgage loan recovery fund shall not exceed the sum of [$100,000] $150,000 against any one licensee."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.


 


 

 

Report Title: