Bill Text: HI SB2029 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] prescribe the appropriate form or forms to be used to claim credits pursuant to
this section, may require proof of the claim for tax credits, and may adopt
rules pursuant to chapter 91.
(f) All of the provisions relating to assessments
and refunds under this chapter and under section 231-23(c)(1) shall apply to
the tax credits in this section.
(g) Claims for tax credits under this section,
including any amended claims thereof, shall be filed on or before the end of
the twelfth month following the taxable year for which the credit may be
claimed."
SECTION 3. Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Allowance of credit.
(1) In general. For each resident taxpayer, who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year, and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Hawaii state individual income tax purposes, who maintains a household which includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by the individual during the taxable year. If the tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the resident taxpayer, the excess of the credit over payments due shall be refunded to the resident taxpayer; provided that tax credit properly claimed by a resident individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the resident individual; and provided further that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.
(2) Applicable percentage. For purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer's applicable percentage shall be determined as follows:
Adjusted
gross income Applicable percentage
Not
over [$25,000] $22,000 [25%]
30%
Over
$22,000 but 25%
not
over $25,000
Over
$25,000 but 24%
not over
$30,000
Over
$30,000 but 23%
not over
$35,000
Over
$35,000 but 22%
not
over $40,000
Over
$40,000 [but [21%]
not
over $45,000
Over
$45,000] but 20%
not
over $50,000
Over
$50,000 15%."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.
Report Title:
Income Tax Credit; Child Care; Working Families; Child Tax Credit
Description: