Bill Text: HI SB2025 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) If a landowner who owns land adjacent to a
station along an elevated mass transit system submits a proposal to
build a walkway directly into the adjacent station, the authority for the elevated
mass transit system shall accept
the landowner's proposal.
(c) An infrastructure improvement district may be
created within one-half mile of any station along an elevated
mass transit system. A developer of infrastructure within the
infrastructure improvement district may recover the cost of the infrastructure
by selling capacity to other private entities."
SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-4 County zoning. (a)
This section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in
accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the
forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as
subsequently amended.
Zoning
in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range,
comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall
future development of the county. Zoning
shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into
effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in
the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of
such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district
to carry out the purposes of this section.
In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be
given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use
capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the
land consonant with good zoning practices.
The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance,
which may relate to:
(1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry,
industry, trade, and business may be conducted;
(2) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated
or prohibited;
(3) The areas bordering natural watercourses,
channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping,
erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or
restricted;
(4) The areas in which particular uses may be
subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The location of buildings and structures
designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and
structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories,
and size of buildings and other structures;
(7) The location of roads, schools, and recreation
areas;
(8) Building setback lines and future street
lines;
(9) The density and distribution of population;
(10) The percentage of a lot that may be occupied,
size of yards, courts, and other open spaces;