Bill Text: HI SB162 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] However, although the residential landlord-tenant code guarantees compensation for other landlord offenses, it also places on the tenant the burden of proving entitlement to compensation for a landlord's retaliation.  The result is often that tenants who have been retaliated against are not made whole, allowing landlords to continue these retaliatory practices.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to specify the amount of damages recoverable by a tenant who is subjected to an unlawful retaliatory eviction.

     SECTION 2.  Section 521-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any tenant from whom possession has been recovered or who has been otherwise involuntarily dispossessed, in violation of this section[,] and without court order, is entitled to recover [the] damages [sustained by the tenant] in an amount equal to two months' rent and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.