Bill Text: HI SB1540 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Based on the findings of the task force, the legislature finds that pretrial risk assessments and bail reports should be completed within two, instead of three, working days to address bail at the earliest phase of the pretrial process.
The purpose of this Act is to require periodic reviews and public reporting of the pretrial intake screening process of defendants for potential pretrial release and to improve clarity and consistency in the intake process.
SECTION 2. Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The centers shall:
(1) Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;
(2) Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;
(3) Conduct internal
pretrial risk assessments and prepare and provide a bail report to the court
on adult offenders within [three] two working days of admission
to a community correctional center [which shall then be provided to the
court for its consideration]; provided that this paragraph shall not apply
to persons subject to county or state detainers, holds, or persons detained
without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing
revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial
risk assessment completed prior to admission to a community correctional
center. For purposes of this [[]paragraph[]], "pretrial risk
assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool
that measures a defendant's risk of flight [and], risk of
criminal conduct, and risk of violence or harm to any person or the general
public while on pretrial release pending adjudication[;].