Bill Text: HI SB148 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The local production of these biofuels could contribute to Hawaii's renewable liquid fuel objectives, reduce the impact of world oil price volatility, provide a measure of energy security, provide economic diversification, and circulate Hawaii's energy expenditures within Hawaii's economy.
The purpose of this Act is to expand the existing ethanol facility tax incentive to include other liquid biofuels and to enable larger facilities to be eligible for the tax incentive without changing the level of the incentive or the fuel cap per facility.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title and subsections (a) to (c) to read:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Biofuel
facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period, there shall
be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, [an
ethanol] a biofuel facility tax credit that shall be applied to the
taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol] qualifying