Bill Text: HI SB1477 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A)  Clearly identify in writing its reasons for not issuing the charter, which may be used as guidelines for an amended plan; and

         (B)  Allow the interim local school board to revise its plan in accordance with the [panel's] board's guidelines, and resubmit an amended plan within ten calendar days;

     (9)  A provision for a final date on which a decision must be made upon receipt of an amended plan; and

    (10)  A provision that no conversion charter school may begin operation before obtaining [panel] board approval of its charter."

     SECTION 12.  Section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a charter school administrative office, which shall be attached to the department for administrative purposes only.  The office shall be administered by an executive director, who shall be appointed without regard to chapters 76 and 89 by the [panel] board based upon the recommendations of an organization of charter schools operating within the State or from a list of nominees submitted by the charter schools.  The [panel] board shall hire the executive director, who may be contracted for a term of up to four years; shall offer the executive director a written contract; and may terminate the executive director's contract only for cause.  The executive director, with the approval of the [panel,] board, may hire necessary staff without regard to chapters 76 and 89 to assist in the administration of the office.

     (b)  The executive director, under the direction of the [panel] board and in consultation with the charter schools, shall be responsible for the internal organization, operation, and management of the charter school system, including:

     (1)  Preparing and executing the budget and the capital improvement projects request for the charter schools, including submission of the all means of finance budget request that reflects all anticipated expenditures to [the panel,] the board, the governor, and the legislature; provided that, in preparing the budget request with regard to facilities funding, the executive director shall ensure that, as a budget item separate from other operating costs, the request provides:

         (A)  Funding for projected enrollment for the next school year for each charter school;

         (B)  A calculation showing the per-pupil funding based on the department of budget and finance's debt service appropriation for the department of education divided by the department of education's actual enrollment that school year; and