Bill Text: HI SB1455 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] contaminants of hemp products;] the presences of contaminants;
(4) Procedures
for certification of state laboratories and independent third-party
laboratories;
[(3)]
(5) Reporting
and record-keeping requirements[;] for persons processing hemp and
manufacturing hemp products;
[(4)]
(6) [Assessment
of fees] Fees for application, inspecting, sampling, and other fees
as deemed necessary[;] to implement this chapter; and
[(5)]
(7) Penalties
for any violation[; and
(6) Any other rules and procedures necessary
to carry out this chapter]."
SECTION 8. Section 328G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (e) to read as follows:
"(b)
Any order issued under this chapter shall become final, unless not later
than twenty days after the notice of order is served, the person or persons
named therein request in writing a hearing before the director. Any penalty imposed[, including removal
from the registry,] shall become final, and any monetary penalty shall
become due and payable twenty days after the order is served unless the person
or persons named therein request in writing a hearing before the director. Whenever a hearing is requested, the penalty imposed[,
including removal from the registry,] shall become final, and any monetary
penalty shall become due and payable only upon completion of all review
proceedings and the issuance of a final order confirming the penalty in whole
or in part. Any hearing shall be in
accordance with chapter 91.
(c) For any judicial proceeding to recover an
administrative penalty imposed by order [or to enforce a cease and desist
order against a hemp processor removed from the registry], the director may
petition any court of appropriate jurisdiction and need only show that:
(1) Notice was given;
(2) A hearing was held or the time granted for requesting a hearing has expired without such a request;
(3) The administrative penalty was imposed [or
the hemp processor was removed from the registry]; and
(4) The penalty remains unpaid [or the
hemp processor continues to process hemp.]
(d) The director, in the event there is deemed a
potential health hazard, may take precautionary measures to protect the public
through imposition of a cease and desist order, an embargo, the
detention and removal of hemp products from the market, and the sequestration
of processed hemp or hemp products suspected to be contaminated or
otherwise harmful to human health. In
the event of any embargo or detention of hemp products, the person or persons
so named in the order imposing the cease and desist order, embargo or
detention shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the findings of the [findings
of the department] order in a hearing pursuant to chapter 91.