Bill Text: HI SB1455 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] detention shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the findings of the [findings
of the department] order in a hearing pursuant to chapter 91.
(e) The director may institute a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prevent violation of any order issues or rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, in addition to any other remedy or penalty provided for under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall limit any other legal remedy, or limit any civil or criminal action, available under any other statute, rule, or ordinance."
SECTION 9. Section 328G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§328G-7[]] Hawaii
hemp processing and hemp product manufacturing special fund
established. (a) There is established within the state
treasury the Hawaii hemp processing and hemp product manufacturing special
fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) Appropriations made by the legislature to the special fund;
(2) Any income and capital gains earned by the fund; and
(3) Any fees or fines collected by the
department pursuant to this this [part.] chapter.
(b) Moneys in the Hawaii hemp processing and hemp product manufacturing special fund shall be used by the department for the following purposes:
(1) To establish and regulate a system of
registering persons intending to process hemp [processors;] or
manufacture hemp products;
(2) To fund positions and operating costs authorized by the legislature; and
(3) For any other expenditure necessary, consistent with this chapter, to implement the Hawaii hemp processing and hemp product manufacturing program."
SECTION 10. Section 328G-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§328G-5]
Laboratory standards and testing; certification.
(a) The department shall
establish and enforce standards for laboratory-based testing of the hemp