Bill Text: HI SB142 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB142 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Housing Development.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2021-04-23 - Received notice of discharge of all conferees (Hse. Com. No. 630). [SB142 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-SB142-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
142 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to housing development.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1603 Applicability
and exemptions.
(a) Except as provided in [subsection]
subsections (b)[,] and (c), any person who seeks to
develop a new residential development within a designated school impact
district requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the
project,
shall be required to fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement
and construction cost
component impact fee requirement of the department[,
including all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to
sections 46‑15.1 and 201H-38].
(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding
school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of
restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an executed education
contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the
contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school
construction.
(c) The following shall be exempt from one hundred per cent of the fees pursuant to subsection (a):
(1) Any housing project certified or approved for a general excise
tax exemption pursuant to section 201H‑36, and all government housing
projects and projects processed pursuant to sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38;