Bill Text: HI SB1377 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Water quality standards are to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water, and serve the purposes of the Act."

     2.  By amending the definition of "state waters" to read:

     ""State waters" means all waters, fresh, brackish, or salt, around and within the State, including[,] but not limited to[,] coastal waters, wetlands, streams, rivers, drainage ditches, ponds, reservoirs, canals, ground waters, and lakes; provided that drainage ditches, ponds, and reservoirs required as a part of a water pollution control system are excluded."

     SECTION 3.  Section 342D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§342D-6 Permits; procedures for.  (a)  An application for any permit required under this chapter shall be in a form prescribed by the director.

     (b)  The department may require that applications for permits shall be accompanied by plans, specifications, and any other information that it deems necessary to determine whether the proposed installation, alteration, or use will be in accord with applicable rules and standards.

     (c)  The director shall issue a permit for any term, not exceeding five years, if the director determines that it will be in the public interest; provided that the permit may be subject to any reasonable conditions that the director may prescribe.  The director may include conditions in permits or may issue separate permits for management practices for domestic sewage, sewage sludge, and recycled water, regardless of whether the practices cause water pollution.  The director, on application, shall renew a permit from time to time, for a term not exceeding five years, if the director determines that it will be in the public interest.  The director shall not grant or deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a permit without affording the applicant and any person who commented on the proposed permit during the public comment period an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91.  A request for a hearing and any judicial review of the hearing shall not stay the effect of the issuance or renewal of a permit unless specifically ordered by the director or an environmental court.

     (d)  The director, on the director's own motion or the application of any person, may modify, suspend, revoke, or revoke and reissue any water pollution permit if, after affording the permittee an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the director determines that:

     (1)  There is a violation of any condition of the permit;

     (2)  The permit was obtained by misrepresentation or there was failure to disclose fully all relevant facts;