Bill Text: HI SB1276 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] and
(4) Be accompanied by a $50 fee payable to the commissioner which shall be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.
[(b) Each filing shall be
accompanied by a $50 fee payable to the commissioner and shall be deposited in
the commissioner's education and training fund.]
(b) For each filing, an insurer shall submit to the commissioner:
(1) An electronic copy of the filing; or
(2) Two printed copies of the filing.
The commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted pursuant to paragraph (1)."
SECTION 9. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)
After each covered event, if the board shall determine that the moneys in the
hurricane reserve trust fund, excluding moneys determined by the board to be
needed to continue fund operations following that covered event, will be
insufficient to pay claims and other obligations of the fund arising out of
that covered event, the Hawaii hurricane relief fund [is authorized to] shall
levy a surcharge not to exceed seven and one-half per cent a year on premiums
charged for all property and casualty insurance policies issued for risks
insured in this State. These moneys may be deposited into the hurricane
reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts, created for the benefit
of the fund's secured parties, that are held inside or outside the hurricane
reserve trust fund. The [formula to calculate the amount and period of
the surcharge for each covered event and the procedures and methodology for
payment of claims and other obligations of the fund shall be provided in the
plan of operation and the] surcharge [may] shall remain in
effect until all claims and other obligations of the fund, including but not
limited to claims under fund policies of hurricane property insurance, claims
financing transactions, bonds, notes, and other obligations arising out of that
covered event, shall have been fully discharged. The amount and reason
for any surcharge made pursuant to this subsection shall be separately stated
on any billing sent to an insured. The surcharge shall not be considered
premiums for any other purpose, including the computation of gross premium tax
or the determination of producers' commissions. The fund may establish
procedures for insurers to collect the surcharge from their customers who hold
property or casualty policies."
SECTION 10. Section 432:1-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [After the
organization of the society is completed, and before a certificate of
compliance is granted by the commissioner, the] The society shall