Bill Text: HI SB1264 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB1264 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Relating To Security Guards.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 9-0)
Status: (Passed) 2017-07-11 - Act 160, 07/10/2017 (Gov. Msg. No. 1261). [SB1264 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2017-SB1264-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1264 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SECURITY GUARDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 463-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§463-10 Licenses; fees; [biennial]
triennial renewal of licenses; inactive license. (a) The license
shall state the name and address of the principal office or place of business
of the licensee, the name under which the licensed business is to be conducted,
and the name of the principal detective or principal guard, if the licensee is
a detective agency or guard agency.
(b) The [biennial] triennial
renewal fee and compliance resolution fund fees, or the inactive license fee,
shall be paid to the board on or before June 30 [of each even-numbered year.]
of the year the license expires. These fees shall be as provided in rules
adopted by the director pursuant to chapter 91. The failure, neglect, or
refusal of any licensee to pay these fees and to submit all documents required
by the board on or before June 30 [of each even‑numbered year]
shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license.
(c) A forfeited license may be restored upon written application within one year of the date of expiration and upon submittal of all required documents, fees, delinquent fees, and a penalty fee.
(d) Upon written request by a licensee, the
board may place that licensee's active license on an inactive status. The
licensee, upon payment of the inactive license fee, may continue on inactive
status for the [biennial] triennial period. A licensee may renew
an inactive license upon notification to the board. The failure, neglect, or
refusal of any licensee on inactive status to pay the inactive license fee
shall result in the automatic forfeiture of the licensee's license. While on
inactive status, a licensee shall not be engaged in the practice of a private
detective, guard, or agency. Any person who violates this prohibition shall be
subject to discipline under this chapter and the board's rules. The license
may be reactivated at any time by filing an application for reactivation with
the board and: