Bill Text: HI SB1224 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature finds that requiring the counties to allow for the construction of accessory dwelling units will reduce the market for illegal dwelling units, increase the supply of affordable housing, provide families with additional housing flexibility, provide opportunities to revitalize the construction industry, and increase tax revenues.
The purpose of this Act is to require the counties to allow the construction of accessory dwelling units on lots where a residential dwelling unit is permitted.
SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Each county may adopt reasonable standards to allow the construction of two single-family dwelling units and shall adopt reasonable standards to allow the construction of one single-family dwelling unit and one accessory dwelling unit on any lot where a residential dwelling unit is permitted."
2. By amending subsection (f) to add a new definition to read:
""Accessory dwelling unit" means a separate additional dwelling unit, including separate kitchen, bedroom, and bathroom facilities, attached or detached from the primary residential dwelling unit."