Bill Text: HI SB1146 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 4. Section 40-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The accounting system installed by
the commission on public accountancy under Act 181, Session Laws of Hawaii
1923, as amended by Act 220, Session Laws of Hawaii 1925, for use in the
offices of the comptroller, director of finance, departmental and agency
services of the State, and the auditors, treasurers, departmental and agency
services of the several counties shall be the accounting and reporting systems
of the State and counties; provided that the University of Hawaii, until June
30, [2016,] 2017, may install a different accounting system that
shall be in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles as applied
to colleges and universities; and provided further that the department of
education, until June 30, 2011, may install a different accounting system that
shall be in conformity to generally accepted accounting principles. The
comptroller shall make such changes and modifications in the accounting system
as shall from time to time appear to be in the best interest of the State and
counties."
SECTION 5. Section 40-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§40-4 Publication of statements.
The comptroller shall prepare and submit to the governor, immediately following
the close of each fiscal year, a statement of income and expenditure by funds,