Bill Text: HI SB11 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  A renewable energy technology system[, as defined in section 235-12.5,] is substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or

     (4)  A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  [When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:] There is hereby allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year:

     (1)  For [each] solar energy [system:  thirty-five per cent] property that is placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year, and that is not part of a utility scale solar energy facility, and for which no credit has been claimed under paragraph (4):  the percentage set forth in subsection (b) of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;] basis of such solar energy property as described in subsection (d); or

     (2)  For [each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;] wind energy property that is placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:  the percentage set forth in subsection (b) of the basis of such wind energy property as described in subsection (d); or

     (3)  For utility scale solar energy facilities placed in service in the State by a taxpayer, for the ten-year period beginning on the date the facility was originally placed in service:  the relevant rate specified in subsection (b) multiplied by the number of kilowatt hours produced by the facility and sold by the taxpayer to an unrelated person during the taxable year; or