Bill Text: HI SB11 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB11 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Renewable Energy; Solar Energy Property; Tax Credit

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-02-12 - The committee on ENE deferred the measure. [SB11 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2013-SB11-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

11

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to renewable energy.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the coordinator approves a variance.  A variance application shall only be accepted if submitted by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:

     (1)  Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;

     (2)  Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;

     (3)  A renewable energy technology system[, as defined in section 235-12.5,] is substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or

     (4)  A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.