Bill Text: HI SB1085 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] No person shall be eligible to purchase or lease public lands, or to be granted a license, permit, or easement covering public lands, who has had during the five years preceding the date of disposition a previous sale, lease, license, permit, or easement covering public lands cancelled for failure to satisfy the terms and conditions thereof."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-18  Public land trust.  (a)  All funds derived from the sale or lease or other disposition of public lands shall be appropriated by the laws of the State; provided that all proceeds and income from the sale, lease, or other disposition of lands ceded to the United States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of annexation, approved July 7, 1898 (30 Stat. 750), or acquired in exchange for lands so ceded, and returned to the State of Hawaii by virtue of section 5(b) of the Act of March 18, 1959 [(73 Stat. 6),] (73 Stat. 5) and all proceeds and income from the sale, lease, or other disposition of lands retained by the United States under sections 5(c) and 5(d) of the Act and later conveyed to the State under section 5(e) shall be held as a public trust for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use.

     (b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all funds, proceeds, and income from the disposition of lands as described in subsection (a), whether by lease with option to purchase, sale, or exchange, shall be deposited into the public trust as set forth in subsection (a).  The funds, proceeds, and income shall be held and used solely for the acquisition of lands, to be set aside for the purposes set forth in subsection (a), with respect to lands ceded to the United States under the joint resolution of annexation or acquired in exchange for lands so ceded and returned to the State, and lands retained under section 5(c) and 5(d) of the Act of March 18, 1959 (73 Stat. 5) in order that the public land trust be maintained and not diminished.