Bill Text: HI SB1068 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 11.  Section 489D-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every licensee and its authorized delegates shall file with the commissioner all reports relating to transactions in the State, as required by federal recordkeeping and reporting requirements in Title 31 United States Code section 5311 et seq., 31 Code of Federal Regulations Part [103,] 1022, section [125,] 210, and other federal and state laws pertaining to money laundering."

     SECTION 12.  Section 489D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commissioner shall charge an examination fee to each [licensed money transmitter] licensee and authorized delegate examined or investigated by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff, based upon the cost per hour per examiner.  [Effective July 1, 2008, the] The hourly fee [shall be] is $60."

     SECTION 13.  Section 489D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§489D-21[]]  Authorized delegate contracts.