Bill Text: HI SB1068 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 489D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commissioner shall charge an examination fee to each [licensed money transmitter] licensee and authorized delegate examined or investigated by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff, based upon the cost per hour per examiner.  [Effective July 1, 2008, the] The hourly fee [shall be] is $60."

     SECTION 13.  Section 489D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§489D-21[]]  Authorized delegate contracts.  Licensees desiring to conduct licensed activities through authorized delegates shall authorize each delegate to operate pursuant to an express written contract.  These contracts shall provide the following:

     (1)  That the licensee appoints the person as the licensee's delegate with authority to engage in money transmission on behalf of the licensee;

     (2)  That neither a licensee nor an authorized delegate may authorize subdelegates without the written consent of the commissioner;

     (3)  That the licensee is subject to supervision and rule by the commissioner; and

     (4)  That the authorized delegate certifies that it is in compliance with the recordkeeping and reporting requirements under Title 31 United States Code section 5311 et seq., 31 Code of Federal Regulations Part [103,] 1022, section [125,] 210, and other federal and state laws pertaining to money laundering."

     SECTION 14.  Section 489D-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§489D-28  Civil penalties.