Bill Text: HI SB1041 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  Any order for the custody of the minor child or children of a marriage entered by a court in this State or any other state may, subject to the jurisdictional requirements set forth in sections 583A-201 to 583A-204, be modified at any time to an order of joint custody in accordance with this section[.], unless a court finds that family violence or domestic violence or any history of either has been confirmed or is the reason for a parent living in a different jurisdiction."

     SECTION 4.  Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court [may] shall make [any] further orders [as shall appear] just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce.  In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration:  the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case.  In establishing the amounts of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7.  Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority.