Bill Text: HI HB999 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§302B-    School meals; vending machines; aspartame.  No:

     (1)  School meal served at any charter school; or

     (2)  Vending machine operating on the premises of any charter school as a concession,

shall include or offer any food or beverage containing aspartame."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Aspartame" means the artificial sweetener with the scientific name 1-aspartyl 1-phenylalanine methyl ester."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-404  School meals.  School meals shall be made available under the school meals program in every school where the students are required to eat meals at school.  No school meal shall include any food or beverage containing any aspartame."

     SECTION 5.  Section 302A-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: