Bill Text: HI HB956 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Broadband Network in the State;
(10) Coordinate interoperability activities with public
safety answering points, operators of state, county and federal communications systems
and emergency management coordinators;
(11) Manage communications unit program training and
exercises provided by federal and state agencies, and work with public safety
agencies to assist with any credentialing or recognition of their
communications personnel; and
(12) Serve as the state representative to the
National Council of Statewide Interoperability Coordinators."
SECTION
3. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending section (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The civil service to which this chapter
applies shall comprise all positions in the State now existing or hereafter
established and embrace all personal services performed for the State, except
the following:
(1) Commissioned and enlisted personnel of the
Hawaii National Guard as such, and positions in the Hawaii National Guard that
are required by state or federal laws or regulations or orders of the National
Guard to be filled from those commissioned or enlisted personnel;
(2) Positions filled by persons employed by
contract where the director of human resources development has certified that
the service is special or unique or is essential to the public interest and
that, because of circumstances surrounding its fulfillment, personnel to perform
the service cannot be obtained through normal civil service recruitment
procedures. Any such contract may be for
any period not exceeding one year;
(3) Positions that must be filled without delay to
comply with a court order or decree if the director determines that recruitment
through normal recruitment civil service procedures would result in delay or
noncompliance, such as the Felix-Cayetano consent decree;
(4) Positions filled by the legislature or by
either house or any committee thereof;
(5) Employees in the office of the governor and
office of the lieutenant governor, and household employees at Washington Place;
(6) Positions filled by popular vote;
(7) Department heads, officers, and members of any
board, commission, or other state agency whose appointments are made by the
governor or are required by law to be confirmed by the senate;
(8) Judges, referees, receivers, masters, jurors,
notaries public, land court examiners, court commissioners, and attorneys
appointed by a state court for a special temporary service;
(9) One bailiff for the chief justice of the
supreme court who shall have the powers and duties of a court officer and
bailiff under section 606-14; one secretary or clerk for each justice of the
supreme court, each judge of the intermediate appellate court, and each judge