Bill Text: HI HB938 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] School meals are only provided for a ten-month period while school is in session. Therefore, cafeteria workers should also be employed for a ten-month period instead of a twelve-month period, consistent with employment periods for cafeteria managers.
The purpose of this Act is to have cafeteria workers employed by the department of education after July 1, 2009, work for a ten-month period, with the compensation paid over a twelve-month period.
SECTION 2. Section 302A-637, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-637 Cafeteria workers. All
cafeteria workers employed in the department after July 1, 2009, shall
be employed and have their compensation adjusted in accordance with chapter 76
and the appropriate collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive
directive, or rule, and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined
shall be payable [for employment] over a twelve-month period[.] without
proration or deduction for periods when school is not in session. Cafeteria
workers shall have the same vacation and sick leave as cafeteria managers. All
cafeteria workers shall be employed on a full-time basis, except that a limited
number of part-time workers may be employed by the department. No cafeteria
worker employed on a part-time basis shall work less than twenty hours per
week. The department shall establish a schedule, based on factors that
determine the need for part-time workers, fixing the number of part-time
workers that may be employed by the department."
SECTION 3. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to reduce the current annual compensation of any cafeteria worker.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2009.