Bill Text: HI HB911 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For treatment, see chapter 209E;
(39) Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);
(40) Section 1400O (with respect to education tax benefits);
(41) Section 1400P (with respect to housing tax benefits);
(42) Section 1400R (with respect to employment relief);
(43) Section 1400T (with respect to special rules for mortgage revenue bonds);
(44) Section 1400U-1 (with respect to allocation of recovery zone bonds);
(45) Section 1400U-2 (with respect to recovery zone economic development bonds); and
(46) Section 1400U-3 (with respect to recovery zone facility bonds)."
SECTION 2. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:
(1) Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;
(2) Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;
(3) Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, prepaid legal services, or other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to their dependents;
(4) Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, as well as that of operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as that of operating a prepaid legal services plan, as well as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless authorized under part XVII of chapter 346;
(5) Business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations, and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a prepaid legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;
(6) Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;
(7) Companies that provide potable water and are tax exempt under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
[(7)] (8) Cooperative associations
incorporated under chapter 421 or Code section 521 cooperatives which fully
meet the requirements of section 421-23, except Code section 521 cooperatives