Bill Text: HI HB838 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)  The commissioner may use [the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System] NMLS as an agent for requesting information from and distributing information to the Department of Justice or any governmental agency.

     (f)  The commissioner may use [the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System] NMLS as an agent for requesting and distributing information to and from any source directed by the commissioner."

     SECTION 9.  Section 454F-4.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An application for licensure pursuant to this chapter shall be considered abandoned if an applicant fails to provide evidence of continued efforts to complete the licensing application process for thirty days.  The thirty-day period shall begin on the last day of contact with the division by the applicant.  The commissioner may extend this period for good cause.  No refund of filing fees shall be provided to an applicant for an abandoned application.  The commissioner shall not be required to act on any abandoned application and is not required to retain abandoned applications or supporting documents.  The commissioner may withdraw abandoned applications from [the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System.] NMLS."

     SECTION 10.  Section 454F-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (e) to read as follows: