Bill Text: HI HB814 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 3.  By amending the definition of "employee organization" to read:

     ""Employee organization" means any organization of any kind in which public employees participate and [which] that exists for the primary purpose of dealing with public employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours, amounts of contributions by the State [and] or counties [to the Hawaii public employees health fund,] for health benefits plans, and other terms and conditions of employment of public employees."

     SECTION 7.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties [to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund] for health benefits plans to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment [which] that are subject to collective bargaining and [which] that are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but [such] the obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession[; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001]."