Bill Text: HI HB814 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The decision of the arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the arbitration panel.  If the parties have reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and counties [to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund] for health benefits plans by the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions agreed to by the parties.  If the parties have not reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and counties [to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund] for health benefits plans by the close of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their respective recommendations for [such] contributions to the legislature, if it is in session, and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their respective recommendations for [such] contributions to the legislature during the next session of the legislature.  In [such] that event, the final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions established by the legislature by enactment, after the legislature has considered the recommendations for [such] contributions by the parties.  It is strictly understood that no member of a bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties [to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund.] for health benefits plans.  The parties shall take whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and binding agreement.  The parties may, at any time and by mutual agreement, amend or modify the panel's decision.