Bill Text: HI HB809 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(d)  For resort time share vacation units:

     (1)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month[,] on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value[.]; and

     (2)  For the period beginning July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2015, there is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit an additional 2.00 per cent on the fair market rental value."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Revenues collected under this chapter, except for revenues collected under section 237D-2(b)[,] and (d)(2), shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:

     (1)  17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;

     (2)  34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that [beginning]:

         (A)  Beginning on July 1, 2002, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:

            [(A)(i)  Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

            [(B)(ii)  Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;

          [provided that of]

         (B)  Of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; [provided further that of]; and

         (C)  Of the revenues remaining in the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the legislature for expenditure from revenues subject to this paragraph, beginning July 1, 2007, funds shall be deposited into the tourism emergency trust fund, established in section 201B-10, in a manner sufficient to maintain a fund balance of $5,000,000 in the tourism emergency trust fund; [and]