Bill Text: HI HB809 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The rate on resort time share vacation units is increased to the same rate as that applicable to transient accommodations units.  The legislature finds that this increase achieves fairness in the application of the transient accommodations tax.

     The legislature notes that this Act does not amend the definition of "fair market rental value" of a resort time share vacation unit.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For resort time share vacation units:

     (1)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month[,] on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value[.]; and

     (2)  For the period beginning July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2015, there is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit an additional 2.00 per cent on the fair market rental value."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: