Bill Text: HI HB785 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB785 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Motion Picture Income Tax Credit
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2015-02-13 - The committee(s) on EDB recommend(s) that the measure be deferred. [HB785 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2015-HB785-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
785 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to income tax credits.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be:
(1) Twenty per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or
(2) [Twenty-five] Twenty-seven and one-half
per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production
in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less.
A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."
2. By amending subsection (h) to read: