Bill Text: HI HB784 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Moreover, enactment of tax credits intended to promote employment may not produce immediate results.  Consequently, the legislature finds that an imaginative approach must be used instead of reliance on the general fund or tax credits.

     The legislature finds that the rental housing trust fund has a sizeable balance that may be used as a source of funding to promote immediate employment.  To use the trust fund for that purpose, however, requires amendments to the enabling statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§201H-202  Rental housing trust fund.  (a)  There is established the rental housing trust fund to be administered by the corporation.

     (b)  An amount from the fund, to be set by the corporation and authorized by the legislature, may be used for administrative expenses incurred by the corporation in administering the fund; provided that fund moneys may not be used to finance day-to-day administrative expenses of projects allotted fund moneys.

     (c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, repayment of loans, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources.

     (d)  The fund shall be used to provide loans or grants for the development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of rental housing units.  Permitted uses of the fund may include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options, agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building of nonprofit housing developers, or other housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91.  The rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from the fund if a rental housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or sold at a later date.  The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.

     For the fiscal years 2011-2012 and 2012-2013, the fund also may be used to provide grants to repair and maintain rental housing projects through private contracts.  Projects, grants for which are awarded, shall be guided by the order of priority pursuant to subsection (e).

     (e)  Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing projects in the following order of priority: