Bill Text: HI HB784 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "[[]§201H-203[]]  Eligible applicants for funds.  Eligible applicants for funds shall include nonprofit and for-profit organizations, limited liability companies, partnerships, and government agencies, who are qualified in accordance with rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91.  For the fiscal years 2011-2012 and 2013-2013, eligible applicants for funds shall also include sole proprietorships and corporations who are qualified in accordance with rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c);

     (2)  The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;

     (3)  Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; [and]

     (4)  Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing[.]; and

     (5)  For the fiscal years 2011-2012 and 2012-2013, the repair and maintenance of rental housing projects through private contracts.

     (b)  Preference shall be given to projects producing units in at least one of the following categories:

     (1)  Multifamily units;

     (2)  Attached single-family units;

     (3)  Apartments;

     (4)  Townhouses;

     (5)  Housing units above commercial or industrial space;

     (6)  Single room occupancy units;

     (7)  Accessory apartment units;

     (8)  Employee housing;

     (9)  United States Department of Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units; and

    (10)  Other types of units meeting the criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c).

     For the fiscal years 2011-2012 and 2012-2013, however, preference shall be given to the repair and maintenance of rental housing projects through private contracts."