Bill Text: HI HB782 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB782 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Licensing.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 9-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-12-10 - Carried over to 2022 Regular Session. [HB782 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2022-HB782-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

782

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO LICENSING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 436B-14.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§436B-14.7 Licensure by endorsement or licensure by reciprocity; initial acceptance by affidavit; temporary license; military spouse.  (a)  [If a military spouse holds a current license in another state, district, or territory of the United States with licensure requirements that the licensing authority determines are equivalent to or exceed those established by the licensing authority of this State, that military spouse shall receive a license pursuant to applicable statutes or requirements of the licensing authority of this State regarding licensure by endorsement or licensure by reciprocity; provided that the military spouse:

     (1)  Has not committed an act in any jurisdiction that would have constituted grounds for the limitation, suspension, or revocation of a license; has never been censured or had other disciplinary action taken; has not had an application for licensure denied; or has not refused to practice a profession or vocation for which the military spouse seeks licensure;

     (2)  Has not been disciplined by a licensing or credentialing entity in another jurisdiction; is not the subject of an unresolved complaint, review procedure, or disciplinary proceeding conducted by a licensing or credentialing entity in another jurisdiction; and has not surrendered membership on any professional staff in any professional association, society, or faculty for another state or licensing jurisdiction while under investigation or to avoid adverse action for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct which would constitute grounds for disciplinary action in this State;

     (3)  Pays any fees required by the licensing authority of this State;

     (4)  Submits with the application a signed affidavit stating that application information, including necessary prior employment history, is true and accurate.