Bill Text: HI HB676 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Finally, the legislature finds that healthcare security professionals provide a safe environment for all staff and patients, and are at risk of sustaining violent injuries because of their profession.

The purpose of this Act is to define and include healthcare security professionals in the current statute relating to the offense of assault in the second degree.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

     (a)  The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

     (b)  The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another;

     (c)  The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;

     (d)  The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;

     (e)  The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within an educational facility.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or