Bill Text: HI HB644 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Failure to comply with the foregoing
provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.
(f) As used in this section:
"Qualified
expenses" means expenses directly incurred by a qualified taxpayer to
establish and operate a program that allows a passenger to request a vehicle
equipped with a child passenger restraint system that meets federal motor
vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture.
"Qualified
taxpayer" means:
(1) A transportation network company; or
(2) The owner or operator of a taxicab.
"Taxicab"
has the same meaning as in section 269-1.
"Transportation network company" has the same meaning as in section 431:10C-701."
SECTION 2. Section 235-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The tax credit shall be [$25; provided
that the taxpayer purchases one or more] $ for each new child passenger
restraint [systems] system purchased by the taxpayer in the tax
year for which the credit is properly claimed; [and] provided that [such]
the restraint system can be shown to be in substantial conformity with
specifications for [such] any restraint systems set forth by the
federal motor vehicle safety standards [which] that were in
effect at the time of [such] the purchase."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: