Bill Text: HI HB638 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting. If permitted by the board, any member may participate in a meeting conducted by a means of communication through which all participants may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting; provided that the board may require that the member pay for the costs associated with the participation."
5. By amending section 421J-10.5 to read:
"§421J-10.5 Association fiscal matters; lien for
assessments. (a) All sums assessed by the association, but
unpaid for the share of the assessments chargeable to any unit, shall
constitute a lien on the unit. The
priority of the association's lien shall, except as otherwise provided by law,
be as provided in the association documents or, if no priority is provided in
the association documents, by the recordation date of the liens; provided that
any amendment to the association documents that governs the priority of liens
on the unit shall not provide that an association lien shall have priority over
a mortgage lien that is recorded before the amendment is recorded. A lien recorded by an association for unpaid
assessments shall expire six years from the date of recordation unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted
prior to the expiration of the lien; provided that the expiration of a recorded
lien shall in no way affect the association's automatic lien that arises
pursuant to this subsection or the association documents. Any proceedings to enforce an association's
lien for any assessment shall be instituted within six years after the
assessment became due; provided that if the owner of a unit subject to a lien
of the association files a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy
Code (11 U.S.C. section 101 et seq.),
the period of time for instituting proceedings to enforce the association's
lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the automatic stay of proceedings
under section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. section 362)
is lifted.
The lien of the association may
be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure
procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or board, acting on
behalf of the association and in the name of the association; provided that no
association may exercise the nonjudicial or power of
sale remedies provided in chapter 667 to foreclose a lien against any
unit that arises solely from fines, penalties, legal fees, or late fees, and