Bill Text: HI HB609 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB609 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Education; Kindergarten
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-12-18 - Carried over to 2014 Regular Session. [HB609 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2014-HB609-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
609 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to education.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The department shall establish and maintain junior kindergartens and kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:
(1) Attendance in kindergarten shall [not]
be mandatory[;], unless exempted by section 302A-1132 or unless a
parent or legal guardian determines non-attendance to be in the best interest
of the child; and
(2) Charter schools shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Beginning with the 2004-2005 school
year, a child who will be at least five years of age on or before December 31
of the school year may attend a public school kindergarten. Beginning with the