Bill Text: HI HB606 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If entry is refused, the department member, county employee, or any authorized agent may apply to the district court in the circuit in which the property is located for a warrant to enter on the premises to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.  The district court may issue a warrant directing a police officer of the circuit to assist the department member, county employee, or any authorized agent in gaining entry onto the premises during regular working hours or at other reasonable times."

     SECTION 3.  Section 194-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Whenever any invasive species identified by the council for control or eradication is found on private property, a department or applicable county, or its employees or authorized agents may enter [such] the premises to control or eradicate the invasive species after reasonable notice is given to the owner of the property and, if entry is refused, pursuant to the court order in subsection (d)."

2.  By amending subsections (c) to (f) to read: