Bill Text: HI HB590 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  General or limited partnership interests.]

     "Creative media" includes film, motion pictures, television, and digital media as defined in section 235-17.

     "Department" means the department of business, economic development, and tourism.

     "Improvements" mean any repair or maintenance related to the Hawaii film studio."

     SECTION 6.  Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201-113[]  Hawaii television] Creative media and film [development] infrastructure special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the [Hawaii television] creative media and film [development] infrastructure special fund into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Appropriations by the legislature;

     (2)  Donations and contributions made by private individuals or organizations for deposit into the fund;

     (3)  Grants provided by governmental agencies or any other source; [and

     (4)  Any profits or other amounts received from venture capital investments.]

     (4)  All revenues, fees, and charges from the rental and operation of the Hawaii film studio;

     (5)  All revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of film permits pursuant to section 201-14; and

     (6)  All revenues, fees, and charges from the processing of the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit pursuant to section 235-17.

     (b)  The fund shall be used by the [board to assist in, and provide incentives for, the production of eligible Hawaii projects that are in compliance with criteria and standards established by the board in accordance with rules adopted by the board pursuant to chapter 91.  In particular, the board shall adopt rules to provide for the implementation of the following programs:

     (1)  A grant program.  The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to provide conditions and qualifications for grants.  Applications for grants shall be made to the board and shall contain such information as the board shall require by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.  At a minimum, the applicant shall agree to the following conditions:

         (A)  The grant shall be used exclusively for eligible Hawaii projects;

         (B)  The applicant shall have applied for or received all applicable licenses and permits;

         (C)  The applicant shall comply with applicable federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination against any person on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, or physical handicap;