Bill Text: HI HB590 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] department to provide for:

     (1)  Operations, repair, and maintenance of the Hawaii film studio;

     (2)  Support for the operations of the department's film industry branch;

     (3)  Programs and initiatives for creative media industry development; and

     (4)  Programs that expand the skill sets of Hawaii's resident workforce in the creative media and film industries."

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  To receive the tax credit, the taxpayer shall first prequalify the production for the credit by registering with the department of business, economic development, and tourism and paying a processing fee established by the department during the development or preproduction stage.  Failure to comply with this provision may constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     SECTION 8.  Section 238-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "use" to read as follows: