Bill Text: HI HB550 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (14)  Failure to report to the board, in writing, any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary decision is issued; or

    (15)  Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement or omission of fact[.];

provided that this subsection shall not apply to the

participation of an attending physician or consulting physician

under chapter    ."

     SECTION 7.  Section 707-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

     (a)  The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or

     (b)  The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide[.]; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to the participation of an attending physician or consulting physician under chapter    ."