Bill Text: HI HB544 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§712-     Possession of marijuana.  Possession of less than one ounce of marijuana by an adult is a violation and shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read as follows:

     ""Detrimental drug" means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule V substance" by chapter 329, or any marijuana[.]; provided that, for purposes of section 712-   , marijuana shall not be deemed a detrimental drug."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  [A] Except for possession of less than one ounce of marijuana by an adult, a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.