Bill Text: HI HB542 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Allowing a bidder of a public works construction project to clarify and correct immaterial or technical issues with subcontractor listings for up to twenty-four hours after the bid submission deadline, which shall be complementary and in addition to the time allowed by the procurement policy board to correct or withdraw inadvertently erroneous bids;

     (2)  Requiring that bids for construction be publicly opened no sooner than twenty-four hours after the bid submission deadline; and

     (3)  Defining "immaterial or technical information".

     SECTION 2.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-302  Competitive sealed bidding.  (a)  Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 103D-301.  Awards of contracts by competitive sealed bidding may be made after single or multi-step bidding.  Competitive sealed bidding does not include negotiations with bidders after the receipt and opening of bids.  Award is based on the criteria set forth in the invitation for bids.

     (b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall [specify]:

     (1)  Specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each[.]; and

     (2)  Allow the bidder to clarify or correct immaterial or technical information required by paragraph (1) for up to twenty-four hours after the bid submission deadline; provided that any additions or substitutions of listed joint subcontractors shall be prohibited, including changes to the nature and scope of work as listed; provided further that the twenty-four-hour period shall be complementary and in addition to the time for correction or withdrawal of inadvertently erroneous bids before or after award, as permitted in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board pursuant to subsection (g).

              This paragraph does not abrogate or modify, and shall not be construed or deemed to abrogate or modify, the authority of the regulated industries complaints office of the department of commerce and consumer affairs and contractors license board to enforce chapter 444.

Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.