Bill Text: HI HB488 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Typically, these are rental units.

     The purpose of this Act is to increase the availability of and access to housing stock in the State by encouraging investment in affordable housing development projects by expanding the pool of investors that may qualify for low-income housing tax credits.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  For the purposes of this section, the determination of:

     (1)  Qualified basis and qualified low-income building shall be made under section 42(c)[;] of the Internal Revenue Code;

     (2)  Eligible basis shall be made under section 42(d)[;] of the Internal Revenue Code;

     (3)  Qualified low-income housing project shall be made under section 42(g)[;] of the Internal Revenue Code; and

     (4)  Recapture of credit shall be made under section 42(j)[,] of the Internal Revenue Code, except that the tax for the taxable year shall be increased under section 42(j)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code only with respect to credits that were used to reduce state income taxes[; and

     (5)  Application of at-risk rules shall be made under section 42(k);

of the Internal Revenue Code]."

     2.  By amending subsection (i) to read:

     "(i)  The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against net income tax liability for the taxable year.