Bill Text: HI HB476 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  The taxes shall be paid only once with respect to the same cigarettes [or], tobacco product[.], e-liquid cartridge, or unit of open system e-liquid.  This limitation shall not prohibit the imposition of the excise tax on receipts from sales of tobacco products under subsection (a)(5); provided that the amount subject to the tax on each sale shall not include amounts previously taxed under this chapter."

     SECTION 11.  Section 245-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§245-5  Returns.  Every wholesaler or dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall file with the department a return showing the cigarettes [and], tobacco products, e-liquid cartridges, and units of open system e-liquid sold, possessed, or used by the wholesaler or dealer during the preceding calendar month and of the taxes chargeable against the taxpayer in accordance with this chapter.  The form of the return shall be prescribed by the department and shall include:

     (1)  A separate statement of the number and wholesale price of cigarettes;

     (2)  The amount of stamps purchased and used;

     (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold, possessed, or used; [and]

     (4)  The number of e-liquid cartridges sold, possessed, or used;

     (5)  The wholesale price of all units of open system e-liquid sold, possessed, or used; and

    [(4)] (6)  Any other information that the department may deem necessary, for the proper administration of this chapter."

     SECTION 12.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each wholesaler or dealer shall keep a record of: