Bill Text: HI HB476 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  A separate statement of the number and wholesale price of cigarettes;

     (2)  The amount of stamps purchased and used;

     (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold, possessed, or used; [and]

     (4)  The number of e-liquid cartridges sold, possessed, or used;

     (5)  The wholesale price of all units of open system e-liquid sold, possessed, or used; and

    [(4)] (6)  Any other information that the department may deem necessary, for the proper administration of this chapter."

     SECTION 12.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each wholesaler or dealer shall keep a record of:

     (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes [and], tobacco products, e-liquid cartridges, and units of open system e-liquid by the wholesaler or dealer;

     (2)  The number and wholesale price of cigarettes;

     (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products[,] sold, possessed, or used;

     (4)  The taxes payable on tobacco products sold, possessed, or used, if any; [and]

     (5)  The number of e-liquid cartridges sold, possessed, or used, if any;

     (6)  The taxes payable on e-liquid cartridges sold, possessed, or used, if any;

     (7)  The wholesale price of all units of open system e-liquid sold, possessed, or used, if any;

     (8)  The taxes payable on all units of open system e-liquid sold, possessed, or used, if any; and

    [(5)] (9)  The amounts of stamps purchased and used,

in a form as the department may prescribe.  The records shall be offered for inspection and examination at any time upon demand by the department or the attorney general, and shall be preserved for a period of five years, except that the department and the attorney general, in writing, shall both consent to their destruction within the five-year period or either the department or the attorney general may require that they be kept longer.  The department, by rule, may require the wholesaler or dealer to keep other records as it may deem necessary for the proper enforcement of this chapter."

     SECTION 13.  Section 245-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: