Bill Text: HI HB476 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5)  Decline to renew the retail tobacco and e-liquid permit; or

     (6)  Renew the retail tobacco and e-liquid permit.

     (o)  Any cigarette, package of cigarettes, carton of cigarettes, container of cigarettes, tobacco product, package of tobacco products, [or any] container of tobacco products, e-liquid cartridges, package of e-liquid cartridges, or unit of open system e-liquid unlawfully sold, possessed, kept, stored, acquired, distributed, or transported in violation of this section may be seized and ordered forfeited pursuant to chapter 712A."

     SECTION 8.  Section 245-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§245‑2.6[]]  Unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the first degree.  (a)  [Beginning March 1, 2007, a] A person or entity required to obtain a retail tobacco and e-liquid permit commits the offense of unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the first degree if the person or entity knowingly fails to obtain a valid permit required under section 245-2.5 and, for the purposes of retail sale, recklessly sells, possesses, stores, acquires, distributes, or transports five thousand or more cigarettes.

     (b)  Unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the first degree is a misdemeanor, except that any offense under [subsection (a)] this section that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for [unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree] an offense under this section is a class C felony."

     SECTION 9.  Section 245-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§245‑2.7[]]  Unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the second degree.