Bill Text: HI HB476 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 12.  By amending the definition of "wholesaler" to read:

     ""Wholesaler" means a person rendering a distribution service who buys and maintains, at the person's place of business, a stock of cigarettes [or], tobacco products, electronic smoking devices, or e-liquid that the person uses, possesses, or distributes only to retailers, or other wholesalers, or both."

     SECTION 7.  Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§245-2.5[]]  Retail tobacco and e-liquid permit.  (a)  [Beginning December 1, 2006, every] Every retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes [and other], tobacco products, e-liquid cartridges, or open system e-liquid upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter shall obtain a retail tobacco and e-liquid permit.

     (b)  [Beginning March 1, 2007, it] It shall be unlawful for any retailer engaged in the retail sale of cigarettes [and other], tobacco products, e-liquid cartridges, or open system e-liquid upon which a tax is required to be paid under this chapter to sell, possess, keep, acquire, distribute, or transport cigarettes [or other], tobacco products, e-liquid cartridges, or open system e-liquid for retail sale unless a retail tobacco and e-liquid permit has been issued to the retailer under this section and the retail tobacco and e-liquid permit is in full force and effect.

     (c)  The retail tobacco and e-liquid permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of $20.  Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually.  Whenever a retail tobacco and e-liquid permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco and e-liquid permit to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy.

     (d)  A separate retail tobacco and e-liquid permit shall be obtained for each place of business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer.  A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco and e-liquid permit.  Each retail tobacco and e-liquid permit issued shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the business is conducted.