Bill Text: HI HB476 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (17)  Amounts received by a contractor of the Patient-Centered Community Care program that is established by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs pursuant to title 38 United States Code section 8153, as amended, for the actual costs or advancements to third party health care providers pursuant to a contract with the United States."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be exempted from, and excluded from the measures of, the tax imposed by chapter 237 all sales, and the gross proceeds of all sales, of: