Bill Text: HI HB476 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  Unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the first degree is a misdemeanor, except that any offense under [subsection (a)] this section that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for [unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree] an offense under this section is a class C felony."

     SECTION 9.  Section 245-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§245‑2.7[]]  Unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the second degree.  (a)  [Beginning March 1, 2007, a] A person or entity required to obtain a retail tobacco and e-liquid permit commits the offense of unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the second degree if the person or entity recklessly fails to obtain a valid permit required under section 245-2.5 and, for the purposes of retail sale, recklessly sells, possesses, stores, acquires, distributes, or transports [fewer]:

     (1)  Fewer than five thousand cigarettes; or [any]

     (2)  Any quantity of tobacco products[.], e-liquid cartridges, or open system e-liquid.

     (b)  Unlawful tobacco or e-liquid retailing in the second degree is [[]a[]] petty misdemeanor, except that any offense under [subsection (a)] this section that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for [unlawful tobacco retailing in the first or second degree] an offense under this section or section 245-2.6 is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 10.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§245-3  Taxes.