Bill Text: HI HB472 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  The person's engagement in social work with any patient or client in the State shall be confined to the person's provision of that social work from that person's state of licensure through telehealth services;

          (B)  The person's patients or clients in the State shall be limited to those patients or clients with whom the person had a pre-existing professional relationship in the person's state of licensure; and

          (C)  The person shall not solicit or establish new professional relationships with clients or patients in the State."

     SECTION 24.  Section 467E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall:

     (1)  Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a social worker, licensed bachelor social worker, licensed social worker, or licensed clinical social worker unless the person is duly licensed and authorized:

          (A)  By the director under this chapter; or

          (B)  By another state; provided that if the person is not also licensed and authorized by the director under this chapter, the person shall also comply with section 467E-6(9);

     (2)  Represent oneself as a social worker, licensed bachelor social worker, licensed social worker, or licensed clinical social worker during the time the person's license issued under this chapter or by another state is forfeited, terminated, suspended, or revoked;

     (3)  Perform clinical diagnosis or psychotherapy unless the person is [a] licensed as a clinical social worker[;]:

          (A)  By the director under this chapter; or

          (B)  By another state; provided that if the person is not also licensed and authorized by the director under this chapter, the person shall also comply with section 467E-6(9); or

     (4)  Engage in autonomous and independent clinical social work practice without being licensed as a licensed clinical social worker[.]:

          (A)  By the director under this chapter; or

          (B)  By another state; provided that if the person is not also licensed and authorized by the director under this chapter, the person shall also comply with section 467E-6(9)."