Bill Text: HI HB472 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8)  Who is a practitioner to facilitate the issuance or distribution of a written prescription or to issue an oral prescription for a controlled substance when not physically in the State[.]; provided that this prohibition shall not apply if the person is a physician practicing telehealth as provided in section 453-1.3 or an advanced practice registered nurse practicing telehealth pursuant to chapter 457 and otherwise complies with this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For purposes of this section, a bona fide physician‑patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section [453-1.3(j),] 453-1.3(i), and a bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship may be established via telehealth, as defined in section 457-2; provided that treatment recommendations that include certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis via telehealth shall be allowed only after an initial in-person consultation between the certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse and the patient."

     SECTION 7.  Section 346-59.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: