Bill Text: HI HB472 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 11.  Section 451J-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""State", when not referring to the State of Hawaii, means any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia.

     "Telehealth" shall have the same meaning as in section 453‑1.3."

     SECTION 12.  Section 451J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§451J-5  Prohibited acts.  (a)  Except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter, no person shall use the title marriage and family therapist or licensed marriage and family therapist [without first having] unless the person has secured a license:

     (1)  From the department under this chapter[.]; or

     (2)  As a marriage and family therapist, or similar license, from another state; provided that if the person has not also secured a license from the department under this chapter, the person shall also comply with section 451J-6(a)(4).

     (b)  The department shall investigate and prosecute any individual using the title of marriage and family therapist or licensed marriage and family therapist [without being properly licensed as a marriage and family therapist.] in violation of this section.

     (c)  Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 per violation.  Each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense.  Any action taken to impose or collect the fine imposed under this section shall be a civil action."

     SECTION 13.  Section 451J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§451J-6  Exemptions.  (a)  Licensure shall not be required of: