Bill Text: HI HB472 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [Standard telephone contacts,] "Telehealth" does not include facsimile transmissions, [or] e-mail text, [in] or any combination [or by itself, does not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes] of [this section.] facsimile transmissions and e-mail text."

     SECTION 8.  Section 431:10A-116.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Reimbursement for services provided through telehealth, but not through standard phone contact, shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient.  Nothing in this section shall require a health care provider to be physically present with the patient at an originating site unless a health care provider at the distant site deems it necessary."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Distant site" means the location of the health care provider delivering services through telehealth at the time the services are provided.