Bill Text: HI HB472 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  The person's engagement in psychology with any patient or client in the State shall be confined to the person's provision of that psychological treatment from that person's state of licensure through telehealth services;

          (B)  The person's patients or clients in the State shall be limited to those patients or clients with whom the person had a pre-existing professional relationship in the person's state of licensure; and

          (C)  The person shall not solicit or establish new professional relationships with clients or patients in the State."

     SECTION 20.  Section 465-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall:

     (1)  Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a licensed psychologist unless the person is duly licensed and authorized:

          (A)  By the director under this chapter; or

          (B)  By another state; provided that if the person is not also licensed and authorized by the director, the person shall also comply with section 465‑3(a)(10);

     (2)  Represent oneself as a licensed psychologist during the time the person's license issued under this chapter or by another state is suspended or revoked;

     (3)  Advertise or make a representation, either publicly or privately, as being a psychologist, licensed or otherwise, or as being able to perform professional services described in section 465-1, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, without having a [valid]:

          (A)  Valid unrevoked license or temporary permit issued by the director; or

          (B)  Valid unrevoked license issued by another state; provided that if the person is not also licensed and authorized by the director, the person shall also comply with section 465-3(a)(10); or

     (4)  Otherwise violate this chapter."

     SECTION 21.  Section 467E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""State", when not referring to the State of Hawaii, means any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia.