Bill Text: HI HB472 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 14.  Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-1.3  Practice of telehealth.  (a)  Subject to section 453-2(b), nothing in this section shall preclude any physician acting within the scope of the physician's license to practice from practicing telehealth as defined in this section.

     (b)  Telehealth services shall include a documented patient evaluation, including history and a discussion of physical symptoms adequate to establish a diagnosis and to identify underlying conditions or contraindications to the treatment recommended or provided.

     (c)  Treatment recommendations made via telehealth, including issuing a prescription via electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include a face-to-face visit but in which prescribing is appropriate, including on-call telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up visit is arranged.  Issuing a prescription based solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the purposes of this section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of care.  [For the purposes of prescribing opiates or certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis, a physician-patient relationship shall only be established after an in-person consultation between the prescribing physician and the patient.]

     (d)  All medical reports resulting from telehealth services are part of a patient's health record and shall be made available to the patient.  Patient medical records shall be maintained in compliance with all applicable state and federal requirements including privacy requirements.

     (e)  A physician [shall not] or osteopathic physician may use telehealth to establish a physician-patient relationship with a patient in this State without a license to practice medicine in Hawaii[.]; provided that the physician or osteopathic physician otherwise complies with subsection (f).