Bill Text: HI HB467 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall have one
vote[.]; and
(5) For bargaining units (15), (16), (17), (18), (19), (20), and (21), the governor shall have one vote and the Hawaii health systems corporation shall have one vote.
Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county. In that case, the simple majority shall include at least one county."
SECTION 3. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If an
impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive representative of
bargaining unit (2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining
unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit
(4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6),
educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under
the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of
Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit
(9), registered professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional,
health, and correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters;
bargaining unit (12), police officers; bargaining unit (13), professional and
scientific employees; [or] bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement
officers and state and county ocean safety and water safety officers[,];
bargaining unit (15), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions with
the Hawaii health systems corporation; bargaining unit (16), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions with the Hawaii health systems corporation;
bargaining unit (17), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions with
the Hawaii health systems corporation; bargaining unit (18), supervisory
employees in white collar positions with the Hawaii health systems corporation;
bargaining unit (19), registered professional nurses with the Hawaii health
systems corporation; bargaining unit (20), institutional and health workers
with the Hawaii health systems corporation; or bargaining unit (21),
professional and scientific employees with the Hawaii health systems
corporation, the board shall assist in the
resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration.