Bill Text: HI HB358 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB358 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Name Changes.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-01-27 - Referred to JHA, FIN, referral sheet 1 [HB358 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-HB358-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
358 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to name changes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 11-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerks shall use all reliable and pertinent information to keep the general register up to date. The county clerks may request information from, but are not limited to, the following sources:
(1) The [office of the lieutenant governor]
department of health for any change of name;
(2) Courts for any changes of name, divorces, separations, or other changes affecting voter status;
(3) The department of health for marriages, deaths, or other changes affecting voter status;
(4) Utility companies concerning commencement or changes of service;
(5) Residential apartments, cooperative apartments, and condominiums as to changes of occupancy.
In requesting the information the clerk shall give reasonable notice and time for furnishing the information."
SECTION 2. Section 286-308, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A cardholder who, after receiving an identification card, has a change in one or more of the following:
(1) Name, legally