Bill Text: HI HB358 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] name, and the petitioner within sixty days of the signing of the notice of
change of name shall deposit at the office of [the lieutenant governor] health
status monitoring of the department of health an affidavit executed by an
officer of the newspaper publishing the notice showing that the notice has been
published therein. The affidavit shall
have attached to it a clipping showing the notice as published. Failure to deposit the affidavit of
publication as required shall void that petition for a change of name by that
petitioner."
SECTION 4. Section 574-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) The change of name provided for by order of
the [lieutenant governor] department of health shall be effective
upon the date of publication of the notice of change of name.
(b) In all cases of change of name by order of
the [lieutenant governor,] department of health, except as
otherwise provided by law, the order shall be recorded in the bureau of
conveyances within sixty days after the signing of the order."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The [lieutenant governor] department
of health shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the
purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.