Bill Text: HI HB332 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)  As used in this section, the terms "domestic or sexual violence", "stalking", and "victim services organization" shall have the same meaning as in section 378‑71."

     SECTION 3.  Section 383-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Benefits paid to an individual shall not be charged against the account of any of the individual's base period employers on a contributory plan under section 383-61 when such benefits are:

     (1)  Paid to an individual during any benefit year if the individual:

         (A)  Left work voluntarily without good cause; or

         (B)  Was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's work; or

         (C)  Left work voluntarily for good cause not attributable to the employer.

          The chargeability of benefits to an employer's account shall be determined in accordance with section 383-94 and other applicable provisions of this chapter, or as may be otherwise specified by the department;

     (2)  Paid to an individual, who, during the individual's base period, earned wages for part-time employment with an employer, if the employer continues to give the individual employment to the same extent while the individual is receiving benefits as during the base period and the employer establishes such fact to the satisfaction of the director of labor and industrial relations;

     (3)  Paid to an individual for the period the individual is enrolled in and is in regular attendance at a vocational training or retraining course approved by the director pursuant to section 383-29;

     (4)  Paid to an individual under the extended benefits program, sections 383-168 to 383-174; except that one‑half of the amount of such benefits which are based on services performed for a governmental employer on a contributory plan shall be charged to the account of such employer;

     (5)  Paid to an individual who qualifies to receive benefits by meeting the minimum earnings and employment requirements only by combining the individual's employment and wages earned in two or more states;

     (6)  Benefits overpaid to a claimant as a result of ineligibility or disqualification under sections 383‑29 and 383-30 unless such overpayment resulted from the employer's failure to furnish information as required by this chapter or the rules of the department; [or]