Bill Text: HI HB31 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Repealing the standards:

         (A)  Requiring a liberal interpretation of the state ethics code; and

         (B)  Allowing determinations of gifts law violations based upon an inference of impropriety, to instead require a finding of actual intent to influence the recipient of the gift;

     (2)  Requiring that advisory opinions rendered by the commission be approved and signed by a majority of the commission members; and

     (3)  Requiring that two of the five members of the state ethics commission be appointed by each chamber of the legislature.

     SECTION 2.  Section 84-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§84-11  Gifts.  No legislator or employee shall solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which [it can reasonably be inferred that] the gift is intended to influence the legislator or employee in the performance of the legislator's or employee's official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the legislator's or employee's part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 84-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§84-21  State ethics commission established; composition.