Bill Text: HI HB31 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  The [governor] respective appointing authority may remove or suspend any member of the commission appointed by the respective appointing authority upon the filing of a written finding with the commission, and upon service of a copy of the written finding on the member to be removed or suspended."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:

     (1)  It shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii constitution and section 84-17 and the gifts disclosure statements required by section 84-11.5 and shall establish orderly procedures for implementing the requirements of those provisions;

     (2)  It shall render advisory opinions upon the request of any legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment as to whether the facts and circumstances of a particular case constitute or will constitute a violation of the code of ethics[.]; provided that no advisory opinion shall be rendered unless approved and signed by three or more members of the commission.  If no advisory opinion is rendered within thirty days after the request is filed with the commission, it shall be deemed that an advisory opinion was rendered and that the facts and circumstances of that particular case do not constitute a violation of the code of ethics.  The opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment, who sought the opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by such persons in the request for an advisory opinion;

     (3)  It shall initiate, receive, and consider charges concerning alleged violation of this chapter, initiate or make investigation, and hold hearings;

     (4)  It may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and take testimony relating to matters before the commission and require the production for examination of any books or papers relative to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission.